Category Archives: Uncategorized

Paul O’Grady

Paul James Michael O’Grady MBE was born to Molly and Paddy on 14 June 1955 in Birkenhead. He was brought up in a close knit Irish Catholic household at 23 Holly Grove in Tranmere and Lowther Street. He was the youngest of three, with a sister, Sheila and a brother, Brendan. He attended St Jose Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Lana Turner Bio

Birth Name: Julia Jean Turner Born on Feb. 8, 1920 in Wallace, Idaho, US Died on June 29, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, US This Hollywood glamour queen was dubbed “Sweater Girl” and became one of the most popular pinups among U.S. servicemen in World War II. Her screen roles often mi Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Gene Tierney Bio

Born on November 1920, Brooklyn, New York, US Died on November 6, 1991, Houston, Texas, US “Although she was beautiful in her films, they couldn’t quite capture all of her. Fortunately I did, even if it was late in my life.”–Spencer Tracy Green-eyed beauty Gene Tierney was bo Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Jimmy Stewart Bio

Birth Name: James Maitland Stewart Born on May 20, 1908 in Indiana, Pennsylvania, US Died on July 2, 1997 in Beverly Hills, California, US Jimmy Stewart was a major American movie star known for his portrayals of diffident but morally resolute characters. Stewart was a graduate of Princeton Universi Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Gregory Peck Bio

Birth Name: Eldred Gregory Peck Born on April 5, 1916 in La Jolla, California, US While studying for pre-med, Peck got the acting bug and decided to change the focus of his studies. He enrolled in the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York and debuted on Broadway after graduation. His debut was in Emlyn Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Clark Gable Bio

Birth Name: Laurence Kerr Olivier Born on May 22, 1907 in Dorking, Surrey, England Died on July 11, 1989, near London The English stage and motion-picture actor, director, and producer who was also known as Sir Laurence Olivier and Baron Olivier of Brighton, he helped rebuild London’s Old Vic Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Cary Grant Biography

Birth Name: Archibald Alexander Leach Born on January 18, 1904 in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England Died on November 29, 1986 in Davenport, Iowa, U.S. Cary Grant was a British-born, American film actor, who was known for his witty and sophisticated screen persona. He began his show business career w Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Edgar Allan Poe Biography

Edgar Allan Poe Born on January 19th 1809 Died on October 7th 1949 Born in Boston. Low family. Both parents were actors. When he was born, Dad left the family. His sister went insane. His brother died of horrible disease. His mother died when he was 4. (1813). of Tuberculosis. Adopted to John and Fr Continue reading the biography

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment