Lana Turner Bio

Birth Name: Julia Jean Turner
Born on Feb. 8, 1920 in Wallace, Idaho, US
Died on June 29, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, US

LanaTurner
This Hollywood glamour queen was dubbed “Sweater Girl” and became one of the most popular pinups among U.S. servicemen in World War II. Her screen roles often mirrored her tumultuous private life, which was headlined by eight marriages and the sensational 1958 stabbing death of her gangster boyfriend, Johnny Stompanato, by her 14-year-old daughter. As legend has it, the golden-haired starlet was in high school when she was “discovered” at a soda fountain by a Hollywood film journalist. After making her film debut in They Won’t Forget (1937), Turner appeared as a showgirl in Ziegfeld Girl (1941) before starring opposite Clark Gable in two films, Honky Tonk (1941) and Somewhere I’ll Find You (1942). She played a gangster’s moll in Johnny Eager (1942) but was best remembered for her sizzling sex appeal as a murdering adulteress in The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946). Turner portrayed an alcoholic actress in The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) and earned an Academy Award nomination for her role as a neurotic mother in the blockbuster Peyton Place (1957). She had two other box-office smash hits, Imitation of Life (1959) and Madame X (1966), before her career began to slide. She made a steady stream of melodramas and turned to television soap operas in the 1970s and ’80s, with roles in “The Survivors” and “Falcon Crest.”

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *